Privacy statement

At Cbus, we respect and take your privacy seriously. Your privacy matters to us and we know it matters to you. We are committed to protecting and keeping your personal information safe.

 

Generally we collect your information for the purposes of administering your superannuation, as well as help us to enhance the products and services we offer.

To find out more about the type of information we collect and how we use it, please read our Privacy Policy and Collection Statements below.

 

Privacy policy

United Super Pty Ltd (as Trustee for Cbus) is bound by the principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act). This is the Trustee’s Policy regarding its management, storage and protection of personal and sensitive information collected during the administration of Cbus Super (Cbus). 

All personal information you provide will be handled in accordance with the Act. This policy will be reviewed on a regular basis and in line with legislative changes. You can request a copy of this policy free of charge.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion about a person (whether true or not), or which could identify a person, it includes sensitive information.

What is sensitive information?

Sensitive information includes information or an opinion about a person’s health as well as information or opinion about personal attributes such as membership of organisations like trade unions or associations, religious or political beliefs.

Personal information collected by us

We collect personal information primarily about our members but we also collect personal information about people who are not Cbus members, such as anyone claiming a benefit from Cbus or from a person who is acting on behalf of a Cbus member.

We may collect personal information about health care providers in the assessment of applications for insurance and during the assessment of claims and complaints.

The types of personal information collected by us include:

  • personal and contact details
  • financial details
  • educational details
  • employment details.

Cbus will only collect sensitive information of an individual where that information is reasonably necessary for Cbus to administer a member’s account. The types of sensitive information which we may collect include health information.

Our Personal Information Collection Statement provides more information about personal information we collect.

How do we collect your personal information?

If you are a member or are acting on behalf of a member we will collect personal information directly from you, when you join, via application or claim forms, over the telephone, via our website, or in person.

We may also collect personal information from you in person at your workplace (Cbus employees conduct site visits to service the needs of Cbus members and Cbus participating employers). 

Collection of your personal information may occur from your employer either directly or through your employer's clearing house, including your name, date of birth, contact details, tax file number (TFN), and the date you cease employment. 

Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party you would reasonably expect us to collect from, such as an alliance partner (e.g. Members Equity Bank Limited also known as ‘ME’), for market research purposes and to improve our products and services. 

If you apply for increased or different insurance cover, or make a claim, we may be required to collect health information. If you are a health care provider we may collect your information during the claims via our insurer, a member or a member's representative.

If you log into our online account facility we will collect personal information from you to confirm your identity. Using a calculator on our website may also collect personal information.

How is your personal information stored and protected?

Original application and claim forms you submit to us are held at our Administrator's, Australian Administrative Services Pty Limited (part of the Link Group of companies), secure document storage facility. We hold and retain member information and documentation in accordance with legal requirements relevant to superannuation.

Personal information you transmit to, or receive from the Cbus website or email is stored in a secure environment by service providers appointed by the Fund. This includes online applications, which collect personal information.

Access to your information, whether personal or sensitive is restricted to staff who require the information to administer your account and provide services to you.  A system of passwords and different levels of access is used to protect the information held on the system.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information

If you are a member Cbus (or becoming a Cbus member) we collect, hold and use your personal information to establish your membership and insurance cover (if any), properly pay benefits and assist with the collection of contributions.

Your personal information also enables us to inform you about the important aspects of your membership and to inform you of changes to your membership or new products and services we offer.

We collect, hold and use your tax file number for approved purposes.

If you are acting on behalf of a Cbus member we will collect, hold and use your personal information to confirm your authority to act for the member.

If you are not a Cbus member and are eligible to be paid a benefit (for instance if you are eligible to receive a death benefit) we collect, hold and use your personal information in order to properly pay you.

If you are a health care provider we collect your personal and sensitive information when handling claims for disability and death benefits as well as for dealing with complaints.

Personal information you provide via our online account facility is collected, held and used to carry out your requests regarding your membership.

Disclosure

Your personal information will be disclosed to Australian Administrative Services Pty Limited for the purposes noted above. We will disclose your personal information to our insurer(s), TAL Life Limited (including their parent company The Dai-Ichi Life Company (Japan) Limited and reinsurer Pacific Life Re (Australia) Pty Ltd) and/or Hannover Life Re of Australiasia Ltd during the claims process and may disclose it to our insurance broker in managing insurance arrangements.

We may disclose your information to our legal or other advisers when dealing with claims and if required or authorised by law to regulators, tribunals (such as the SCT) or courts when dealing with a dispute. 

Disclosure to third party organisations

Your personal information may be disclosed to third parties including providers of personal financial advice services, our debt collector - Industry Funds Credit Control - to assist in the recovery of outstanding contributions, and other appointed service providers we need to deal with when undertaking marketing activities, competitions and research.

Where you provide your personal details for the purpose of online data verification, our third party service provider will use your details for this purpose. 

We will disclose your personal information to the Financial Planners Association of Australia (FPA) if you consent to participate in the referral program for the provision of personal financial advice.

Our Personal Information Collection Statement provides more information about why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal and sensitive information.  

Disclosure overseas

Personal information collected by Cbus may be disclosed to an overseas recipient. This is because some service providers connected to the administration of member accounts are located overseas.

The information that may be disclosed includes your name, date of birth, address, employment details, and financial information in respect of your Cbus account.

Some services provided by Australian Administrative Services Pty Limited may be performed by organisations located in:

  • India
  • New Zealand
  • Philippines

In order to administer the Cbus Self Managed investment option some services may be provided out of New Zealand on behalf of Cbus. 

You can access our administrator’s privacy policy at Links' privacy policy.  

Cookies

If you visit our website, information will be collected which does not identify you. That information is related to your internet service provider, the date and time of visit and the page(s) visited.

Our website will also collect cookies during your visit. A 'cookie' is a piece of data stored on a computer tied to information about the user.

Cbus uses cookies on the secure (HTTPS) and unsecured (HTTP) site to obtain information regarding the use of the website. By using this website you agree to Cbus' use of technology of this type.

You can configure your preferences and options in your browser to reject all cookies, however this means you will be unable to view secure pages that require authentication.

How do you access the personal information we hold about you? What if your personal information is inaccurate?

You have the right to request access to the information we hold about you.  If your personal information is inaccurate, you have the right to request to have the information corrected.

Requests for access to your information or requests for your information to be corrected should be made to the Customer Service Consultant:

  • by phoning the Cbus Service Centre on 1300 361 784
  • by emailing cbusenq@cbussuper.com.au
  • in writing to Cbus, Locked Bag 14, Carlton South VIC 3053.
How can you make a complaint about a breach of your privacy?

If you believe that Cbus has breached privacy requirements in relation to your personal or sensitive information you can complain to Cbus' Privacy Officer. Email your complaint to cbusenq@cbussuper.com.au

Alternatively you can make your complaint in writing by sending it to:

Cbus Privacy Officer
Locked Bag 14, Carlton South VIC 3053

The Privacy Officer will investigate your complaint. We will endeavour to provide a written response to your complaint within 30 days of receipt. However, where a matter requires detailed investigation a response could take longer than 30 days. We will advise you if this is the case. 

Find out more about how we handle complaints.

If you are not satisfied with Cbus' internal complaints process or have not received a response within 30 days, you can complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) (formally known as the Privacy Commissioner). 

Complaints can be raised with the OAIC in writing via mail, or via the Privacy Compliant form located at the Commissioners' website.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Tel: 1300 363 992 (local call cost in Australia)
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Website: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Our Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.

 

 

Personal information collection statement

The personal information collected on any Cbus forms and all other information provided by you to Cbus, the Cbus Super administrator (Australian Administrative Services Pty Limited, part of the Link Group of companies) or Cbus Super's insurers, will be used by Cbus in the manner set out in this statement.

United Super Pty Ltd, as the trustee for Cbus Super (Cbus), collects personal information, including sensitive information, about members, employer contacts, beneficiaries and other individuals with an interest in a Cbus Super benefit.

Personal information is information which can identify an individual, such as name, address, contact details and date of birth.   

Sensitive information can include your health information.

We collect personal information to:
  • establish and administer your account, including any insurance cover you have
  • handle insurance applications and claims, and other complaints. (See our Personal Information Collection Statement for Claims) 
  • enable benefit payments
  • assist in the collection of employer contributions for your account
  • search for any unclaimed benefits you may have with other super funds or the Australian Tax Office (ATO), with your consent
  • communicate with you about your account and keep you informed about membership opportunities, including products, services, promotions and an online news subscription
  • market research and analysis to provide product and service improvement.

If we do not collect all the information we require, we may not be able to do these things. In particular, if you do not provide us with your TFN, you may pay more tax than you would otherwise have to.

We may collect your personal information from these third parties:
  • Your employer to establish and administer your Cbus account and communicate with you about it until we receive your membership application.
  • Cbus appointed service providers who collect personal information to carry out administration services on our behalf, including the operation of the Cbus contact centre and service counter 
  • Medical professionals, if you submit an insurance claim.
We may disclose your personal information to these third parties:
  • Australian Administrative Services Pty Limited and other third parties they have engage to assist in providing administration services on behalf of Cbus 
  • insurance providers
  • providers of personal financial advice  
  • our debt collection service provider, to assist in recovering any outstanding employer contributions 
  • marketing and market research service providers, online calculator providers
  • other superannuation fund trustees and administrators if you transfer your super to another fund
  • online data verification service providers
  • web hosting companies and web application developers
  • service providers administering the Cbus Self Managed investment option, auditors and legal advisors
  • regulators, (such as the ATO), tribunals and courts, where required or authorised by law.
Personal information may be disclosed to organisations outside Australia to provide services on behalf of Cbus

Some services provided by our administrators, Australian Administrative Services Pty Limited may be performed by organisations located in:

  • India
  • New Zealand
  • Philippines

In order to administer the Cbus Self Managed investment option some services may be provided out of New Zealand. 

You can access our administrator’s privacy policy at Links' privacy policy.  

Find out more in the Cbus Privacy Policy

Including how to:

  • access and seek to correct personal information we hold about you
  • complain about a breach by Cbus of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we handle complaints. 
Contact Cbus 

Tel: 1300 361 784, 8am-8pm AEST/AEDT Monday-Friday
Email: cbusenq@cbussuper.com.au
Mail: Locked Bag 5056 Parramatta NSW 2124

Personal information collection statement - Claims

United Super Pty Ltd (as Trustee for Cbus) is bound by the principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act). This is the Trustee’s Policy regarding its management, storage and protection of personal and sensitive information collected during the administration of Cbus Super (Cbus). 

All personal information you provide will be handled in accordance with the Act. This policy will be reviewed on a regular basis and in line with legislative changes. You can request a copy of this policy free of charge.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion about a person (whether true or not), or which could identify a person, it includes sensitive information.

What is sensitive information?

Sensitive information includes information or an opinion about a person’s health as well as information or opinion about personal attributes such as membership of organisations like trade unions or associations, religious or political beliefs.

Personal information collected by us

We collect personal information primarily about our members but we also collect personal information about people who are not Cbus members, such as anyone claiming a benefit from Cbus or from a person who is acting on behalf of a Cbus member.

We may collect personal information about health care providers in the assessment of applications for insurance and during the assessment of claims and complaints.

The types of personal information collected by us include:

  • personal and contact details
  • financial details
  • educational details
  • employment details.

Cbus will only collect sensitive information of an individual where that information is reasonably necessary for Cbus to administer a member’s account. The types of sensitive information which we may collect include health information.

Our Personal Information Collection Statement provides more information about personal information we collect.

How do we collect your personal information?

If you are a member or are acting on behalf of a member we will collect personal information directly from you, when you join, via application or claim forms, over the telephone, via our website, or in person.

We may also collect personal information from you in person at your workplace (Cbus employees conduct site visits to service the needs of Cbus members and Cbus participating employers). 

Collection of your personal information may occur from your employer either directly or through your employer's clearing house, including your name, date of birth, contact details, tax file number (TFN), and the date you cease employment. 

Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party you would reasonably expect us to collect from, such as an alliance partner (e.g. Members Equity Bank Limited also known as ‘ME’), for market research purposes and to improve our products and services. 

If you apply for increased or different insurance cover, or make a claim, we may be required to collect health information. If you are a health care provider we may collect your information during the claims via our insurer, a member or a member's representative.

If you log into our online account facility we will collect personal information from you to confirm your identity. Using a calculator on our website may also collect personal information.

How is your personal information stored and protected?

Original application and claim forms you submit to us are held at our Administrator's, Australian Administrative Services Pty Limited (part of the Link Group of companies), secure document storage facility. We hold and retain member information and documentation in accordance with legal requirements relevant to superannuation.

Personal information you transmit to, or receive from the Cbus website or email is stored in a secure environment by service providers appointed by the Fund. This includes online applications, which collect personal information.

Access to your information, whether personal or sensitive is restricted to staff who require the information to administer your account and provide services to you.  A system of passwords and different levels of access is used to protect the information held on the system.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information

If you are a member Cbus (or becoming a Cbus member) we collect, hold and use your personal information to establish your membership and insurance cover (if any), properly pay benefits and assist with the collection of contributions.

Your personal information also enables us to inform you about the important aspects of your membership and to inform you of changes to your membership or new products and services we offer.

We collect, hold and use your tax file number for approved purposes.

If you are acting on behalf of a Cbus member we will collect, hold and use your personal information to confirm your authority to act for the member.

If you are not a Cbus member and are eligible to be paid a benefit (for instance if you are eligible to receive a death benefit) we collect, hold and use your personal information in order to properly pay you.

If you are a health care provider we collect your personal and sensitive information when handling claims for disability and death benefits as well as for dealing with complaints.

Personal information you provide via our online account facility is collected, held and used to carry out your requests regarding your membership.

Disclosure

Your personal information will be disclosed to Australian Administrative Services Pty Limited for the purposes noted above. We will disclose your personal information to our insurer(s), TAL Life Limited (including their parent company The Dai-Ichi Life Company (Japan) Limited and reinsurer Pacific Life Re (Australia) Pty Ltd) and/or Hannover Life Re of Australiasia Ltd during the claims process and may disclose it to our insurance broker in managing insurance arrangements.

We may disclose your information to our legal or other advisers when dealing with claims and if required or authorised by law to regulators, tribunals (such as the SCT) or courts when dealing with a dispute. 

Disclosure to third party organisations

Your personal information may be disclosed to third parties including providers of personal financial advice services, our debt collector - Industry Funds Credit Control - to assist in the recovery of outstanding contributions, and other appointed service providers we need to deal with when undertaking marketing activities, competitions and research.

Where you provide your personal details for the purpose of online data verification, our third party service provider will use your details for this purpose. 

We will disclose your personal information to the Financial Planners Association of Australia (FPA) if you consent to participate in the referral program for the provision of personal financial advice.

Our Personal Information Collection Statement provides more information about why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal and sensitive information.  

Disclosure overseas

Personal information collected by Cbus may be disclosed to an overseas recipient. This is because some service providers connected to the administration of member accounts are located overseas.

The information that may be disclosed includes your name, date of birth, address, employment details, and financial information in respect of your Cbus account.

Some services provided by Australian Administrative Services Pty Limited may be performed by organisations located in:

  • India
  • New Zealand
  • Philippines

In order to administer the Cbus Self Managed investment option some services may be provided out of New Zealand on behalf of Cbus. 

You can access our administrator’s privacy policy at Links' privacy policy.  

Cookies

If you visit our website, information will be collected which does not identify you. That information is related to your internet service provider, the date and time of visit and the page(s) visited.

Our website will also collect cookies during your visit. A 'cookie' is a piece of data stored on a computer tied to information about the user.

Cbus uses cookies on the secure (HTTPS) and unsecured (HTTP) site to obtain information regarding the use of the website. By using this website you agree to Cbus' use of technology of this type.

You can configure your preferences and options in your browser to reject all cookies, however this means you will be unable to view secure pages that require authentication.

How do you access the personal information we hold about you? What if your personal information is inaccurate?

You have the right to request access to the information we hold about you.  If your personal information is inaccurate, you have the right to request to have the information corrected.

Requests for access to your information or requests for your information to be corrected should be made to the Customer Service Consultant:

  • by phoning the Cbus Service Centre on 1300 361 784
  • by emailing cbusenq@cbussuper.com.au
  • in writing to Cbus, Locked Bag 14, Carlton South VIC 3053.
How can you make a complaint about a breach of your privacy?

If you believe that Cbus has breached privacy requirements in relation to your personal or sensitive information you can complain to Cbus' Privacy Officer. Email your complaint to cbusenq@cbussuper.com.au

Alternatively you can make your complaint in writing by sending it to:

Cbus Privacy Officer
Locked Bag 14, Carlton South VIC 3053

The Privacy Officer will investigate your complaint. We will endeavour to provide a written response to your complaint within 30 days of receipt. However, where a matter requires detailed investigation a response could take longer than 30 days. We will advise you if this is the case. 

Find out more about how we handle complaints.

If you are not satisfied with Cbus' internal complaints process or have not received a response within 30 days, you can complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) (formally known as the Privacy Commissioner). 

Complaints can be raised with the OAIC in writing via mail, or via the Privacy Compliant form located at the Commissioners' website.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Tel: 1300 363 992 (local call cost in Australia)
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Website: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Our Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.

 

The personal information collected on any claim-related Cbus form and all other claim-related information provided by you to Cbus, Cbus Super’s administrator (Australian Administrative Services Pty Limited) or Cbus Super’s insurers, will be used by Cbus in the manner set out in this statement.  

United Super Pty Ltd, as the trustee for Cbus Super (Cbus), collects personal information, including sensitive information, about individuals for claims-related purposes. (See our Privacy Policy and general Personal Information Collection Statement).

Personal information is information which can identify an individual and can include name, address, contact details, date of birth, and beneficiary details.

Sensitive information is other personal information about a person such as health information.

 

Why we collect this personal information:
  • handle insurance applications and claims, and complaints
  • identify eligible beneficiaries for inclusion in a claim-staking process
  • pay benefits
  • respond to inquiries and complaints 

 

We may collect your personal information from third parties:
  • employers, and medical and health professionals to assess insurance applications and claims.
  • an individual with a possible interest in a death benefit who identifies other individuals as possible beneficiaries. Cbus uses this information to include all possible beneficiaries in any claim-staking process.   
  • Cbus Super’s administrator, Australian Administrative Services Pty Limited. Australian Administrative Services Pty Limited operates the Cbus contact centre and service counter and carries out insurance and claims administration services on our behalf.  

 

We may disclose your personal information to these third parties:
  • insurance providers TAL Life Limited (including their parent company The Dai-Ichi Life Company (Japan) Limited and reinsurer Pacific Life Re (Australia) Pty Ltd) and/or Hannover Life Re of Australiasia Ltd  
  • Australian Administrative Services Pty Limited
  • advisors such as Cbus’ insurance broker, auditors, and legal practitioners 
  • tribunals and courts, where required or authorised by law 

 

Find out more in the Cbus Privacy Policy

Including how to:

  • access and seek to correct personal information we hold about you
  • complain about a breach by Cbus of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we handle complaints. 

 

Contact Cbus 

Tel: 1300 361 784, 8am-8pm AEST/AEDT Monday-Friday
Email: cbusenq@cbussuper.com.au
Mail: Locked Bag 5056 Parramatta NSW 2124