Our Board

United Super Pty Ltd is the Trustee company (Trustee) of the Construction and Building Unions Superannuation Fund (Cbus). The Trustee is the legal entity responsible for the prudent management of the Fund including its overall governance, financial and risk management capability, investments, and strategic direction.


The Board of the Trustee is ultimately responsible for the sound and prudent management of the Trustee’s business operations.

The Directors of United Super are appointed from member and employer associations, with two independent Directors.

Under the Board’s governance structure, at least two thirds of the Directors must agree to pass Board resolutions. This ensures the views of one Director cannot overly influence a decision without agreement from the residual Board.

Board Directors bring various capabilities and career experience, technical specialities and formal education, and are of different gender, age, geographic representation etc.   

Directors are nominated by the Trustee company’s shareholder associations, and approved for appointment by the Board. The Board comprises 14 non-executive Directors (two are independent). 

Directors are also appointed to one or more of the Board’s six permanent Committees, with other sub-committees formed and dissolved as required.

The Board complies with an extensive governance framework including, but not limited to the:

  • Trustee company’s Constitution
  • Fund Trust Deed
  • Board Charter
  • Fund Governance Policy (a comprehensive guide as to the key elements of Board and Fund governance).

Independent Directors

Hon Wayne Swan, Chair of Board and Independent Director

Wayne Swan

Appointment date: January 2022

 

Qualifications: 

  • BA (Hons) University of Queensland

 

Skills and experience: 

For nearly six years, Wayne was Treasurer of Australia, three of those years as Deputy Prime Minister. His adept steering of the Australian economy through the global financial crisis was recognised with the 2011 Euromoney Finance Minister of the Year award.

 

Wayne’s three-decade career in federal politics included being one of the longest-serving and influential finance ministers in the G20. Stepping down from political life in 2019, he brings unique and invaluable experience into his new role as Board Chair.

 

Wayne is also a Commissioner on the Independent Commission for the Reform of International  Corporate Taxation and a Director of Stanwell Corporation. In June 2018 Mr Swan was elected President of the Australian Labor Party.

 

Cbus Board Committee membership:

  • Merger Committee (Chair)
  • Investment Committee
  • Audit and Finance Committee
  • People, Culture and Remuneration Committee

John Edwards, Independent Director and Chair of Risk Committee

John Edwards

Director since: October 2017

 

Qualifications: 

  • Ph. D. and M. Phil. (Economics) George Washington University
  • Bachelor of Arts Sydney University

Skills and experience: 

Dr Edwards completed a five-year term as a member of the Board of the Reserve Bank of Australia in 2016.

 

He is a non-resident Fellow at the Lowy Institute, an Adjunct Professor with the John Curtin Institute of Public Policy at Curtin University, and an economic consultant.

 

He is member of the Board of CEDA and, prior to joining the RBA Board, he headed economic planning and development for the Kingdom of Bahrain.  

 

Cbus Board Committee membership:

  • Investment Committee
  • Risk Committee 

Employer Directors

Stephen Dunne, Chair Of Investment Committee and Employer Director

Stephen Dunne

Director since: February 2016

 

Sponsoring organisation: Master Builders Australia (MBA)

 

Qualifications:

  • Masters of Business
  • Bachelor of Business
  • Graduate Diploma of Securities
  • Chartered Financial Analyst Charter Holder
  • Currently enrolled in RG146 for Superannuation

Skills and experience:

Prior to joining Cbus, Stephen spent over 30 years working in investment management, culminating in his appointment as CEO of AMP Capital Investors in 2004. His experience extends both domestically and internationally.

 

Stephen is a Chartered Financial Analyst, is a Senior Fellow of the Financial Services Institute of Australasia (Finsia) and is also a Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors (AICD).

 

Stephen is Chair of the Investor Group in Climate Change (IGCC).
 

Cbus Board Committee membership:

  • Investment Committee (Chair)
  • Merger Committee
  • Risk Committee

Michelle Beveridge, Chair of the Audit and Finance Committee and Employer Director

Michelle Beveridge

Director since: December 2021

 

Sponsoring organisation: Master Builders Australia (MBA)

 

Qualifications:

  • MBA (Exec) at Australian Graduate School of Management
  • Bachelor of Business at Charles Sturt University
  • Graduate AICD
  • Certified Practising Accountant
  • Certified Professional Australian Computer Society

Skills and experience:

Michelle brings to the Board a wealth of Board and Committee experience across commercial, government and not for profit sectors, with a focus in superannuation, technology, leisure and education. 

 

At board level Michelle’s contribution is to grow organizations and improve governance by working with company boards to develop customer engagement and growth strategies, mitigate technology and cybersecurity risks, and identify strategic change opportunities.

 

Michelle’s current Non-Executive Director and Audit and Risk committee appointments include Charles Sturt University, The Leukaemia Foundation, EPA Victoria, Essential Services Commission, The Melbourne Forum.

 

Cbus Board Committee membership:

  • Audit and Finance Committee (Chair)
  • Risk Committee

Denita Wawn, Employer Director

Denita Wawn

Director since: December 2017

 

Sponsoring organisation: Master Builders Australia (MBA)

 

Qualifications:

  • Bachelor of Arts and Law
  • Legal Practice Certificate
  • AICD Graduate Diploma of Company Directors
  • RG146 for Superannuation
  • GAIST (Adv)

Skills and experience:

Denita is currently the CEO of Master Builders Australia and prior to this she was the General Manager Operations for Master Builders Australia.


From 2012-2016 Mrs Wawn was CEO of the Brewers association of Australia and New Zealand. Mrs Wawn’s corporate governance experience includes her role as Chair of the Worldwide Brewers Alliance and the Alcohol Beverages Advertising Code (ABAC) Scheme among other financial services directorships.

 

Cbus Board Committee membership:

  • Risk Committee
  • People, Culture and Remuneration Committee
  • Merger Committee

Ray Sputore, Employer Director

Ray Sputore

Director since: July 2018

 

Sponsoring organisation: Master Builders Australia (MBA)

 

Qualifications:

  • Associateship
  • Civil Engineering

Skills and experience: 

Ray has held a number of executive and senior leadership roles at Decmil Group, Leighton Contractors Pty Ltd and Transfield Constructions Pty Ltd.

 

Ray brings to the Board a wealth of Board and Committee experience, and is currently a Non-Executive Director, President and Chair of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of WA, a Non-Executive Director of The Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry and the WA Government State Training Board.

 

Cbus Board Committee membership:

  • Audit and Finance Committee
  • Member, Employer and Growth Committee
  • Investment Committee

Hedley Davis, Employer Director

Hedley Davis

Director since: February 2019

 

Sponsoring organisation: Master Builders Australia (MBA)

 

Qualifications

  • Bachelor of Technology in Civil Engineering
  • Melbourne Business School Executive Development Program
  • AICD Graduate Diploma of Company Directors

Skills and experience:

Hedley has over 25 years of senior management experience in the Building, Development, Civil Infrastructure and Mining Services sectors and has held a number of leadership roles at WATPAC, JA Dodd Ltd and Baulderstone Hornibrook Limited.

 

Hedley brings to the Board a wealth of industry experience and is currently the President of Master Builders Australia (MBA) and Chair of the MBA Industrial Relations Committee. Hedley also sits on the Board, Investment Committee and the Risk, Finance & Audit Committee for Incolink, the Finance Committee for the Master Builders Association of Victoria (MBAV).

 

Cbus Board Committee membership:

  • Investment Committee
  • People, Culture and Remuneration Committee

Anne Milner, Employer Director

Anne Milner

Director since: August 2014

 

Sponsoring organisation: Master Builders Australia (MBA) 

 

Qualifications:

  • Bachelor of Laws
  • Bachelor of Arts
  • RG146 for Superannuation

Skills and experience:

Anne is currently the Principal of Milner Lawyers in Brisbane, having worked previously at Blake Dawson Waldron (partner) and Clayton Utz (senior Associate Partner). She has been an admitted solicitor since 1996.

 

Cbus Board Committee membership:

  • Member, Employer and Growth Committee
  • Audit and Finance Committee
  • Risk Committee

Member Directors

Rita Mallia, Deputy Chair, Chair of Member, Employer and Growth Committee and Member Director

Rita Mallia

Director since: February 2011

 

Sponsoring organisation: Construction, Forestry Mining and Energy Union (CFMEU)

 

Qualifications:

  • Bachelor of Economics / Law (Hons)
  • Practising legal practitioner NSW
  • RG146 for Superannuation

Skills and experience:

Rita has worked for the CFMEU for 18 years, resulting in an extensive understanding of the construction industry and unions.

She holds significant legal-practice experience across employment, workers compensation and insurance-related law, and is an experienced manager in union operations.

Cbus Board Committee membership:

  • Member, Employer and Growth Committee (Chair)
  • People, Culture and Remuneration Committee

Abha Devasia, Member Director

Abha Devasia

Director since: January 2023

 

Sponsoring organisation: AMWU - Automotive, Food, Metals, Engineering, Printing and Kindred Industries Union

 

Qualifications:

  • Bachelor of Law
  • Grad Dip of Legal Practice
  • Graduate of AICD

Skills and experience: Abha has worked at the Australian Manufacturing Workers Union (AWMU) for over 5 years and is currently the National Legal Manager at the AMWU office in Sydney.

 

She was previously a solicitor at the Workcover Authority of New South Wales and has been a Legal Advisor in the United Kingdom and Abu Dhabi.

 

Abha brings a wide range of experience in industrial and employment law to the Board from her role at the AMWU, where she provides legal support, services and advice on member matters, national policies, legislation and industrial campaigns. She is an advocate for migrant workers and culturally diverse communities and is also currently a Board member of Dust Diseases NSW.

 

Cbus Board Committee membership:

  • Audit and Finance Committee
  • Member, Employer and Growth Committee

Dave Noonan, Member Director

Dave Noonan

Director since: April 2023

 

Sponsoring organisation: Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Union (CFMEU)

 

Qualifications:

  • RG146 for Superannuation
  • Various specialist property and investment courses

Skills and experience:

Dave holds extensive senior union leadership experience, developed through positions including 15 years as National Secretary of the CFMEU, as well as Assistant National Secretary and organiser. Prior to 1988, Dave worked as a builder’s labourer. He has managed major union sites at several iconic Melbourne landmarks. 

 

Dave is a highly skilled superannuation director and was awarded Australian Institute of Super Directors Director of the Year in 2019. 

 

Dave also sits on the Board for Cbus Property. 

 

Cbus Board Committee membership:

  • Investment Committee
  • Member, Employer and Growth Committee
  • Risk Committee

Earl Setches, Member Director

Earl Setches

Director since: October 2013

 

Sponsoring organisation: Communication, Electrical and Plumbing Union (CEPU)

 

Qualifications:

  • RG146 for Superannuation

Skills and experience:

Completing his plumbing and sprinkler-fitting apprenticeship in 1982, Earl worked on the tools until 1999.

 

He is state and federal secretary of the Plumbing Trades Employees Union. Earl is also currently chair of the Plumbing Industry Climate Action Centre (PICAC), the education arm of the Plumbing Trades Employees Union, where industry stakeholders join together to provide advanced specialist training with a key focus on green plumbing solutions.

 

Earl's career has included the successful negotiation of an Affiliation Agreement between Australia, the United States and Canada for exchanging skills training and knowledge in emerging technologies.

 

Cbus Board Committee membership:

  • Investment Committee
  • Merger Committee

Jason O’Mara, Member Director

Jason O'Mara

Director since: January 2022

 

Sponsoring organisation: Construction, Forestry Mining and Energy Union (CFMEU)

 

Qualifications:

  • Various specialist governance and workforce courses

Skills and experience:

Jason O’Mara has been CFMEU ACT Secretary since 2018 and was the Assistant Secretary of the ACT branch for eight years. Prior to his CFMEU leadership roles Jason worked in construction in the ACT. He is also the current Chair of the ACT Work Health and Safety Council.

 

Jason is an ardent workplace safety campaigner and is experienced at reforming and managing organisations to lead to significant improvement in the lives and wellbeing of construction industry workers and their families.

 

Cbus Board Committee membership:

  • Audit and Finance Committee
  • Merger Committee
  • Investment Committee

Kade Wakefield, Member Director

Kade Wakefield

Director since: September 2023

Sponsoring organisation: AWU – Australian Workers’ Union

Qualifications:

  • Masters of Business Administration
  • Grad Certificate Employment Law
  • Graduate in Applied Corporate Governance and Risk Management

Skills and experience:

Kade has worked at the Australian Workers’ Union (AWU) for over 13 years and is currently the Assistant National Secretary for the AWU based in Melbourne.
 

He has held previous positions at AWU as the National Growth & Campaigns Director, Special Projects Lead and Lead Organiser – Construction and held roles in the Tasmanian branch and Victorian branch.

Kade is an advocate for working Australians and holds significant experience improving working and safety conditions across a broad range of industries including civil construction.

Cbus Board Committee membership:

  • Member, Employer and Growth Committee
  • People, Culture and Remuneration Committee

 

Further reading

You can read more about our Board by clicking on the links below.

Board Committees

The Cbus Trustee Board ensures the implementation and maintenance of a governance framework.

Under the Fund’s Trust Deed and the Trustee’s Constitution, the board may delegate its powers and responsibilities to committees of the board.

Committees are assigned authorities and oversight responsibilities by the board to assist it in fulfilling all statutory, fiduciary, governance and regulatory responsibilities.

Audit and Finance Committee

Read the Audit and Finance Committee Charter (PDF).

Chair: Michelle Beveridge

Members:

  • Wayne Swan
  • Ray Sputore
  • Anne Milner
  • Abha Devasia
  • Jason O'Mara

See the Audit and Finance Committee record of attendance FY22/23 (PDF).

Risk Committee 

Read the Risk Committee Charter (PDF).

Chair: John Edwards 

Members:

  • Michelle Beveridge
  • Stephen Dunne
  • Denita Wawn
  • Anne Milner 
  • Dave Noonan

See the Risk Committee record of attendance FY22/23 (PDF).

Merger Committee

Read the Merger Committee Charter (PDF).

Chair: Wayne Swan

Members:

  • Jason O’Mara
  • Earl Setches
  • Denita Wawn
  • Stephen Dunne

Observers:

  • Georgina Lynch (Cbus Property Independent Director)

See the Merger Committee record of attendance for FY22/23 (PDF).

Investment Committee

Read the Investment Committee Charter (PDF).

Chair: Stephen Dunne

Members:

  • Wayne Swan 
  • Jason O’Mara
  • Earl Setches
  • John Edwards  
  • Hedley Davis
  • Ray Sputore
  • Dave Noonan

Observers:

  • Georgina Lynch (Cbus Property Independent Director)
  • Rosemary Kelly (ACTU Representative Observers)

See the Investment Committee record of attendance for FY22/23 (PDF).

Member, Employer and Growth Committee

Read the Member, Employer and Growth Services Committee Charter (PDF).

Chair: Rita Mallia

Members:

  • Anne Milner
  • Abha Devasia
  • Ray Sputore
  • Dave Noonan
  • Kade Wakefield

Observer:

  • Andrew Linden (ACTU Representative Observer)

See the Member, Employer and Growth Services record of attendance  for FY22/23 (PDF).

Nominations Committee

Read the Nominations Committee Charter (PDF).

Chair: Wayne Swan (Fund Chair)

Members: Two other members on a rotational basis dependent on the appointments being reviewed.

See the Nominations Committee record of attendance for FY22/23 (PDF).

People, Culture and Remuneration Committee

Read the People, Culture and Remuneration Committee Charter (PDF).

Chair: 

Members:

  • Wayne Swan
  • Rita Mallia
  • Denita Wawn
  • Hedley Davis
  • Kade Wakefield

See the People, Culture and Remuneration Committee record of attendance for FY22/23 (PDF).