Our Board

United Super Pty Ltd is the Trustee company (Trustee) of the Construction and Building Unions Superannuation Fund (Cbus). The Trustee is the legal entity responsible for the prudent management of the Fund including its overall governance, financial and risk management capability, investments, and strategic direction.


The Board of the Trustee is ultimately responsible for the sound and prudent management of the Trustee’s business operations.

The Directors of United Super are appointed in equal number from member and employer associations, plus an independent Director.

Under the Board’s governance structure, at least two thirds of the Directors must agree to pass Board resolutions. This ensures the views of one Director cannot overly influence a decision without agreement from the residual Board.

Board Directors bring various capabilities and career experience, technical specialities and formal education, and are of different gender, age, geographic representation, ethnic backgrounds etc.   

Directors are nominated by the Trustee company’s shareholder associations, and approved for appointment by the Board. The Board comprises 16 non-executive Directors (one is independent). 

Directors are also appointed to one or more of the Board’s four permanent Committees, with other sub-committees formed and dissolved as required.

The Board complies with an extensive governance framework including, but not limited to the:

  • Trustee company’s Constitution
  • Fund Trust Deed
  • Board Charter
  • Fund Governance Policy (a comprehensive guide as to the key elements of Board and Fund governance).

Board and Committee Chairs

Steve Bracks AC - Chair Of Board

Steve Bracks AC
Director since: February 2009 (reappointed 12 September 2013)
Sponsoring organisation: Australian Council of Trade Unions (ACTU)
Qualifications: Diploma of Business Studies (Accounting), Graduate Diploma Education (Economics), RG146 Superannuation, Honorary Doctorates from Ballarat and Deakin universities.

Skills and experience: Best known as one of Victoria's longest serving Premiers, Steve has had a distinguished career in public service across education, training, employment, industrial relations and politics.

 

Since political retirement, Steve has held several director and honorary positions across industry and interest areas, both domestically and internationally. Steve was awarded a Companion of the Order of Australia in 2010 for services to parliament and the community.
 

Cbus Board Committee membership:

 

  • Investment Committee
  • Audit and Risk Management Committee
  • People, Culture and Remuneration Committee

Stephen Dunne - Chair Of Investment Committee

Stephen Dunne
Director since: February 2016
Qualifications: Masters of Business, Bachelor of Business, Graduate Diploma of Securities, Chartered Financial Analyst Charter Holder. Currently enrolled in RG146 for Superannuation.

Skills and experience: Prior to joining Cbus, Stephen spent over 30 years working in investment management, culminating in his appointment as CEO of AMP Capital Investors in 2004. His experience extends both domestically and internationally.

 

Stephen is a Chartered Financial Analyst, is a Senior Fellow of the Financial Services Institute of Australasia (Finsia) and is also a Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors (AICD).
 

Cbus Board Committee membership:

  • Investment Committee (Chair)

Anthony McDonald - Chair of Audit and Risk Management Committee

Anthony McDonald
Director since: April 2009
Sponsoring organisation: Master Builders Australia (MBA)
Qualifications: Bachelor of Arts (Accounting), Chartered Accountant, Diploma, Financial Services, Registered Tax Accountant and Company Auditor.
Employer Director

Skills and experience: Anthony has a significant level of skills, education and experience across property, finance, taxation, business management and accounting.

 

Commencing his career at Deloitte, key positions have included partnership at Cuthel & Bigg Accountants, and Director of various property investment companies. Anthony is a Cbus member

 

Cbus Board Committee membership:

 

  • Audit and Risk Management Committee (Chair)
  • Investment Committee

Glenn Thompson - Chair of People, Culture and Remuneration Committee

Glenn Thompson
Director since: December 2001
Sponsoring organisation: Australian Manufacturing Workers' Union (AMWU)
Qualifications: Trade Certificate, RG146 for Superannuation, qualified metal tradesman.
Member Director

Skills and experience: Commencing in the metals trade, Glenn has more than 14 years' experience within the AMWU, culminating in his current appointment as national assistant secretary in 2003.

 

A longstanding Cbus director, Glenn has considerable board experience arising from numerous industry-based appointments.

 

Cbus Board Committee membership:

 

  • People, Culture and Remuneration Committee (Chair)
  • Member and Employer Services Committee

Rita Mallia - Chair of Member and Employer Services Committee

Rita Mallia
Director since: February 2011
Sponsoring organisation: Construction, Forestry Mining and Energy Union (CFMEU)
Qualifications: Bachelor of Economics / Law (Hons), Practising legal practitioner NSW , RG146 for Superannuation.

Skills and experience: Rita has worked for the CFMEU for 18 years, resulting in an extensive understanding of the construction industry and unions.

She holds significant legal-practice experience across employment, workers compensation and insurance-related law, and is an experienced manager in union operations.

Cbus Board Committee membership:

 

  • Member and Employer Services Committee (Chair)
  • People, Culture and Remuneration Committee

Independent Director

John Edwards - Independent Director

John Edwards
Director since: October 2017
Qualifications: Ph. D. and M. Phil. (Economics) George Washington University, Bachelor of Arts Sydney University  


Skills and experience: 
Dr Edwards completed a five-year term as a member of the Board of the Reserve Bank of Australia in 2016.

 

He is a non-resident Fellow at the Lowy Institute, an Adjunct Professor with the John Curtin Institute of Public Policy at Curtin University, and an economic consultant.

 

He is member of the Board of CEDA and, prior to joining the RBA Board, he headed economic planning and development for the Kingdom of Bahrain.  

 

Cbus Board Committee membership:

 

  • Investment Committee
  • Audit and Risk Committee 

Member Directors

Frank O'Grady - Member Director, Cbus Member

Frank O'Grady
Director since: February 2011
Sponsoring organisation: Construction, Forestry Mining and Energy Union (CFMEU)
Qualifications: Trade Certificate, RG146 for Superannuation

Skills and experience: Frank has 40 years' experience in the Australian and New Zealand building industries including as a senior construction union official, having held president, assistant secretary and organiser roles for Building Workers Industrial Union Victoria and the CFMEU.

 

Frank was a participant in the pivotal 1984 national union action seeking the establishment of superannuation for the building and construction industries.

 

Cbus Board Committee membership:

 

  • Audit and Risk Management Committee

David Noonan - Member Director, Cbus Member

David Noonan
Director since: November 2006
Sponsoring organisation: Construction, Forestry Mining and Energy Union (CFMEU)
Qualifications: RG146 for Superannuation, various specialist property and investment courses

Skills and experience: David holds extensive senior union leadership experience, developed through positions including National Secretary, Assistant National Secretary and organiser of the CFMEU (Construction and General Division).

 

Prior to 1988, David worked as a builder's labourer. He has managed major union sites at several iconic Melbourne landmarks.

 

Cbus Board Committee membership:

 

  • Investment Committee

Michael (Misha) Zelinsky - Member Director

Michael (Misha) Zelinsky
Director since: August 2014
Sponsoring organisation: Australian Workers' Union (AWU)
Qualifications: Bachelor of Law, Bachelor of Commerce, RG146 for Superannuation

Skills and experience: Michael (Misha) is currently the Assistant National Secretary at the AWU National Office, Sydney.

 

Misha's previous roles in the AWU have been as the Director of Policy and Economics, providing advice on government policy, Australian economic and industry policy, as well as the development of strategic campaigns. He has also worked in the Department of Premier and Cabinet (NSW) and has been a criminal defence lawyer for the Aboriginal Legal Service NSW.

 

Cbus Board Committee membership:

 

  • Member and Employer Services Committee

Earl Setches - Member Director, Cbus Member

Earl Setches
Director since: October 2013
Sponsoring organisation: Communication, Electrical and Plumbing Union (CEPU)
Qualifications: RG146 for Superannuation

Skills and experience: Completing his plumbing and sprinkler-fitting apprenticeship in 1982, Earl worked on the tools until 1999.

 

He is state and federal secretary of the Plumbing Trades Employees Union. Earl is also currently chair of the Plumbing Industry Climate Action Centre (PICAC), the education arm of the Plumbing Trades Employees Union, where industry stakeholders join together to provide advanced specialist training with a key focus on green plumbing solutions.

 

Earl's career has included the successful negotiation of an Affiliation Agreement between Australia, the United States and Canada for exchanging skills training and knowledge in emerging technologies.

 

Cbus Board Committee membership:

 

  • Investment Committee

Kara Keys - Member Director

Placeholder saying image coming soon
Director since: July 2018
Sponsoring organisation: Australian Council of Trade Unions (ACTU)
Qualifications: Bachelor of Arts (B.A.), Politics & Public Policy/Human Rights

Skills and experience: Kara is a descendant of the Yiman and Gangulu peoples of central Queensland. She commenced at the ACTU in February 2013 as the ACTU Indigenous Officer and now leads campaigns as an ACTU National Campaign Coordinator.

 

Kara has worked across a range of key strategic, policy and campaign development programs during that time and is currently appointed as Chair to the Democracy in Colour Board. 

 

Cbus Board Committee membership:

 

  • Investment Committee

Ben Davis - Alternate Member Director

Ben Davis
Alternate Director since: August 2013
Sponsoring organisation: Australian Workers' Union (AWU)
Qualifications: RG146 for Superannuation, ACTU Management Course, Certificate IV in Unionism and Industrial Relations

Skills and experience: Ben was appointed secretary of the Australian Workers' Union Victorian Branch on 10 May 2013. He has served the branch as AWU Victorian vice president, and is currently a member of the national executive team. He has been an AWU organiser for over 18 years.

 

Cbus Board Committee membership:

 

  • Audit and Risk Management Committee 

Anne Donnellan - Alternate Member Director

Anne Donnellan
Alternate Director since: August 2014 
Sponsoring organisation: Australian Manufacturing Workers' Union (AMWU)
Qualifications: Bachelor of Social Work, Diploma of Technology in Social Work.  RG146 for Superannuation, AIST's Trustee Director course (level 1)

Skills and experience: Anne is currently an elected National Organiser for the AMWU. From 2000, until 2014 Anne was the Assistant National Secretary of the TSA Division of the AMWU. Anne has over 25 years' experience as a national official of the AMWU and its predecessor union the ADSTE. Anne is appointed as an Alternate Director for Glenn Thompson.

 

In 2013 Anne was awarded an AIST Super Springboard scholarship to further develop her Directorship capacity in the superannuation industry. Anne has a strong interest in public policy.

 

Cbus Board Committee membership:

 

  • Member and Employer Services Committee

Allen Hicks - Alternate Member Director

Allen Hicks
Alternate Director since: August 2015
Sponsoring organisation: Communications Electrical Plumbing Union (CEPU)
Qualifications: Electrical Tradesperson. RG146 for Superannuation.

Skills and experience: Commencing his career as an Electrician, Allen completed his Tradespersons' qualification in 1996. Allen worked in the mining, industrial, commercial and domestic sectors of the electrical industry.

 

Allen joined the Communications Electrical Plumbing Union (CEPU) Electrical Division in August 2000 as a Branch Organiser. He later became the Branch Assistant Secretary in 2009 and was elected National Secretary in September 2013.

 

Allen is also National Secretary for the Electrical Trades Union of Australia (ETU). He has now been an Official for over 14 years. During his time with the Electrical Trades Union, Allen has been a member/director of many Boards and committees representing the interests of electrical workers.

Employer Directors

Peter Kennedy - Employer Director, Cbus Member

Peter Kennedy
Director since: March 2004
Sponsoring organisation: Master Builders Australia (MBA) 
Qualifications: Building Diploma studies, RG146 for Superannuation, Fellow of the Australian Institute of Building, the Australian Institute of Company Directors and the Australian Institute of Management

Skills and experience: Before retirement, Peter spent more than 40 years in the construction industry, leading Hansen Yuncken (one of Australia's most successful private companies, which has achieved turnover in excess of $1.2 billion) as CEO and director for 17 years.

 

Peter has held several senior appointments in the MBA, including national president.

 

Cbus Board Committee membership:

 

  • Investment Committee
  • People, Culture and Remuneration Committee

Scott Beynon - Employer Director, Cbus Member

Scott Beynon
Director since: August 2009
Sponsoring organisation: Master Builders Australia (MBA) 
Qualifications: RG146 for Superannuation, Diploma of Financial Services (Superannuation), Advanced Diploma of Construction Management, Adjudicator, Building Management Supervision and Clerk of Works Certificate, Carpenter and Joinery Certificate

Skills and experience: Scott has been actively involved with the Master Builders movement for the past 22 years and is an immediate past president and chairman of Master Builders Australia and past president and chairman of the Master Builders Association of NSW.

 

Scott commenced his career in the commercial sector of the building and construction industry in a trade role, progressively building his career through to management roles and establishing the Proline Group of companies.

 

Cbus Board Committee membership:

 

  • Member and Employer Services Committee

Anne Milner - Employer Director, Cbus Member

Anne Milner
Director since: August 2014
Sponsoring organisation: Master Builders Australia (MBA) 
Qualifications: Bachelor of Laws, Bachelor of Arts, RG146 for Superannuation

Skills and experience: Anne is currently the Principal of Milner Lawyers in Brisbane, having worked previously at Blake Dawson Waldron (partner) and Clayton Utz (senior Associate Partner). She has been an admitted solicitor since 1996.

 

Cbus Board Committee membership:

 

  • Audit and Risk Management Committee

Denita Wawn - Employer Director

Denita Wawn
Director since: December 2017
Sponsoring organisation: Master Builders Australia (MBA)
Qualifications: Bachelor of Arts and Law, Legal Practice Certificate, AICD Graduate Diploma of Company Directors, RG146 for Superannuation


Skills and experience:
Denita is currently the CEO of Master Builders Australia and prior to this she was the General Manager Operations for Master Builders Australia.


From 2012-2016 Mrs Wawn was CEO of the Brewers association of Australia and New Zealand. Mrs Wawn’s corporate governance experience includes her role as Chair of the Worldwide Brewers Alliance and the Alcohol Beverages Advertising Code (ABAC) Scheme among other financial services directorships.

 

Cbus Board Committee membership:
 

  • Member and Employer Services Committee
  • People, Culture and Remuneration Committee

 

Ray Sputore - Employer Director

Placeholder saying image coming soon.
Director since: July 2018
Sponsoring organisation: Master Builders Australia (MBA) Nominee
Qualifications: Associateship, Civil Engineering

Skills and experience: Ray serves as Executive Manager of Strategy & Pre-Contracts at Decmil Group Limited, and has held a number of executive roles at Decmil since 2011. Prior to that, Ray has held various senior leadership roles at Leighton Contractors Pty Ltd and Transfield Construction Pty Ltd.

 

Ray brings to the Board a wealth of Board and Committee experience, and is currently a Non-Executive Director, President and Chair of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of WA, a Non-Executive Director of The Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry and the WA Government State Training Board.

 

Cbus Board Committee membership:

 

  • Audit & Risk Management Committee
  • Member & Employer Services Committee

*Please see below for FY17 Committee attendance.  

Board Committees

The Cbus Trustee Board ensures the implementation and maintenance of a governance framework.

Under the Fund’s Trust Deed and the Trustee’s Constitution, the board may delegate its powers and responsibilities to committees of the board.

Committees are assigned authorities and oversight responsibilities by the board to assist it in fulfilling all statutory, fiduciary, governance and regulatory responsibilities.

The Board has also appointed an independent Committee Advisor/Consultant to work with the following forums:

  1. Audit and Risk Management Committee
  2. Member and Employer Services Committee

Ms Julie Fahey is appointed to provide expert technical and advisory services to these Committees in the areas of digital, technology, cyber and transformations.

Julie has over 30 years’ experience across financial services and technology industries in various governance and senior management roles, including her previous role as Partner (Advisory Business) at KPMG.

Ms Fahey is not a United Super Director, nor votes at any meeting. Ms Fahey's appointment commences 1 January 2017.

Audit and Risk Management Committee

Read the Audit and Risk Management Committee Charter (PDF)

Chair: Anthony McDonald

Members:

  • Steve Bracks (Fund Chair)
  • Frank O’Grady
  • Ray Sputore
  • Ben Davis
  • Anne Milner
  • John Edwards

Advisor:

  • Julie Fahey

See the Audit and Risk Management Committee record of attendance for FY18 (PDF)

Investment Committee

Read the Investment Committee Charter (PDF)

Chair: Stephen Dunne

  • Peter Kennedy
  • Anthony McDonald
  • Dave Noonan
  • Earl Setches
  • Steve Bracks (Fund Chair)
  • John Edwards  
  • Kara Keys

Observer:

  • Mark Ford (Cbus Property Chair)

See the Investment Committee record of attendance for FY19 (PDF)

Member and Employer Services Committee

Read the Member and Employer Services Committee Charter (PDF)

Chair: Rita Mallia

Members:

  • Glenn Thompson
  • Ray Sputore
  • Scott Beynon
  • Misha Zelinsky
  • Anne Donnellan
  • Denita Wawn

Advisor:

  • Julie Fahey

See the Member and Employer Services Committee record of attendance for FY18 (PDF)

Nominations Committee

Read the Nominations Committee Charter (PDF)

Chair: Steve Bracks

Members: Two other members on a rotational basis dependent on the appointments being reviewed.

See the Nominations Committee record of attendance for FY18 (PDF)

People, Culture and Remuneration Committee

Read the People, Culture and Remuneration Committee Charter (PDF)

Chair: Glenn Thompson

Members:

  • Rita Mallia
  • Peter Kennedy
  • Steve Bracks (Chair Fund)
  • Denita Wawn

See the People, Culture and Remuneration Committee record of attendance for FY18 (PDF)